MV Baroness · Brisbane River

Boat Hire Prices and Charter Rates

Private charter of the MV Baroness on the Brisbane River - the whole vessel is yours, with Skipper and crew included. Charters start at 3 hours. Guest numbers include everyone on board.

View rates
The MV Baroness moored beneath the Gateway Bridge on the Brisbane River
CharterDetailsRate

Private Charter Rates

3-hour charterMinimum charter time · up to 70 guests$5,450
Additional hoursEach extra hour, staff included$950 /hr
Additional guestsEvery extra 20 guests beyond 70 requires an additional deckhand or service staff · maximum 130 guests$300 per 20 guests

Add-Ons

Food serviceOur crew heat, plate and serve your food$300
Decoration time2 hours' early access to set up before boarding$150
Additional stopsExtra pick-up or drop-off points by arrangement · time comes out of your charterNo charge

On-Board Bar

Beer, wine & spiritsBeers, ciders, wines, sparkling & mixed spirits · fully licensed bar, no BYO drinks$12 each
Pre-mixed drinksBottled and canned pre-mixes$14 each
Top-shelf spiritsAvailable on request$15 each
CocktailsMade to order by our bartendersfrom $18

Bar tabs can be arranged in advance. Your own florist and entertainers are welcome on board - see our preferred suppliers.

Packages and Specials

Bucks and Hens Parties

$3,950
flat rate · 3 hours · up to 40 guests
  • Includes a $500 bar tab
  • Extend to up to 60 guests for an extra $300
  • No food included - you're welcome to bring your own snacks
  • Entertainment welcome, booked directly by you

Moreton Bay Day Cruise

$9,500
full day · 7-8 hours · up to 90 guests
  • Departs Manly for the open waters of Moreton Bay
  • The only Baroness cruise where guests can swim
  • Includes an on-board BBQ and a fruit platter
  • Weather dependent — we'll confirm conditions closer to the day

Weddings

Custom quote
tailored to your day · up to 130 guests
  • Up to 130 guests cocktail-style, or approx. 60-80 seated over two levels
  • Celebrant, photographer and all suppliers count toward guest numbers
  • Bump-in time, bridal prep room and guest drop-off stops quoted to suit
  • Inspections of the vessel welcome - we recommend it

Sunset Cruises

Standard charter rates apply

Any private charter can be timed for golden hour — city lights, skyline and the river at dusk. Departure times shift with the season, so ask us for the best start time for your date.

A Note on Headcount

Everyone aboard counts toward the guest number — including caterers, photographers, videographers, celebrants, entertainers and infants.

Catering

Bring your own food, book your own caterer, or let us organise it for you. Our fridges, plates, cutlery and platters are yours to use, and if you'd rather we took care of the food, here's a taste of what we can arrange.

MenuDetailsPrice
Gourmet BBQThree proteins, salads, a hot bake and bread rolls · gluten-free marinades · meat from The Standard Market Company · groups of up to 50$45 per person
Gourmet canapésChoose 10 from favourites, seafood, vegetarian and Asian bites$29 per person
Party favouritesChoose 5 hot finger foods · vegan and gluten-free options available$15 per person
PlattersSushi, wraps, prawns, cheese & charcuterie, desserts and more · most serve 20+from $99
Fully catered cocktail foodUnlimited canapés served by staff, from our professional caterer · minimum 50 guestsfrom $39 per person

Catering must be ordered in advance. Prices may change with supplier costs.

Download the full menu (PDF)

Boat Hire Pricing FAQs

How much does it cost to hire a boat in Brisbane?

A private charter of the MV Baroness starts at $5,450 for 3 hours and up to 70 guests. Extra hours are $950 each, and larger groups add $300 for every extra 20 guests, up to 130. Bucks and hens packages are $3,950, the Moreton Bay day cruise is $9,500, and weddings are custom quoted.

What's included in the charter price?

Exclusive use of the whole boat for your group, with our Skipper and crew, five entertaining areas, and use of our fridges, plates, cutlery and platters for your own food. Drinks are purchased from our licensed bar.

How much extra is it for more than 70 guests?

Every extra 20 guests needs an additional deckhand or service staff member at $300 each: 71-90 guests adds $300, 91-110 adds $600, and 111-130 adds $900. The maximum is 130 guests, including everyone on board.

Can we bring our own food?

Yes, and plenty of our guests do. You're welcome to bring your own food or book your own caterer, and we'll keep it in our fridges. Guests can't use the galley, but our crew can heat, plate and serve your food for $300, or we can arrange catering for you.

How much are drinks on board?

Beers, ciders, wines and mixed spirits are $12, pre-mixes $14, top-shelf spirits $15, and cocktails from $18. The bar is fully licensed, so BYO drinks aren't permitted. Bar tabs can be arranged in advance.

Can we board in the city, and does it cost more?

Pick-ups and drop-offs at the City Botanic Gardens River Hub and other stops can be arranged at no extra charge. The time spent travelling comes out of your charter, so many groups choose to add an extra hour to their booking when doing this.

Can we decorate the boat before our cruise?

Yes. Two hours of early access to set up is $150. If the boat isn't booked the day before, we may be able to arrange setup the day prior - just ask.

What's your cancellation policy?

Cancellations made more than 30 days before your charter are refundable. Within 30 days, we're happy to move your booking to another date within 12 months, and refunds are considered case by case. Our full booking conditions are provided when you book.

Ready to Book?

Tell us your date, guest numbers and event type and we'll come back to you within 48 hours with availability and a quote.

Request a quote